Police and Crime Commissioner election coverage

The first election for a West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) is on 15 November 2012. Useful information

The count will take place at the ICC on Friday 16 November and we’ll bring you all the news and results in the live blog below.

On Twitter

The national hashtag for the PCC elections is #mypcc. We’ll also be using #mypccwm to pull together all the regional tweets.

RESULTSBirminghamCoventryDudleySandwellSolihullWalsallWolvesTotal
Matt Bennett (Con)15,0763,9975,7673,3995,7726,3713,75844,130
Bill Etheridge (UKIP)4,4581,7013,8021,7981,5402,3101,95417,563
Cath Hannon (Ind)11,9823,6133,5892,1044,4783,0082,00430,778
Bob Jones (Lab)37,95911,1009,61816,0823,6039,92811,840100,130
Ayoub Khan (Lib Dem)10,3627839681,25265073666215,413
Mike Rumble (Ind)4,0331,4013,1221,0001,50194588012,882
Derek Webley (Ind)9,6501,3011,2131,6081,7508761,09017,488
Turnout12.81%10.54%11.84%12.18%12.51%12.55%12.87%12.31%
Rejected3,3148846076055366025157,063
2nd STAGEBirminghamCoventryDudleySandwellSolihullWalsallWolvesTotal
Bennett (Con)4,1961,0201,8088071,6661,16389511,555
Jones (Lab)8,7381,3671,9191,7329521,2441,30617,285
Others17,7825,5597,3964,0736,1454,6023,46649,023
Rejected9,7718521,5701,1501,15686692016,285

Bob Jones (Lab) is confirmed as the new West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner.

Pictures from the count and results declaration in Birmingham are available here.

PrintFriendly

Related posts:

  1. Police and Crime Commissioner By-Election – 21 August
  2. By-election for West Midlands police and crime commissioner
  3. Kingstanding by-election result
  4. 2014 election: Ladywood – Nechells
  5. 2014 election: Shard End – Sparkbrook