Awards for council housing good practice in Birmingham

By on 16/10/2015 in Cllr Cotton, News
Cllr John Cotton

Cllr John Cotton

Birmingham council house tenants recognised Birmingham City Council staff and contractors who have given excellent service at a special awards ceremony last night (Thursday 15 October).

The Performance Monitoring Group (PMG), which is made up of tenants from the City Housing Liaison Board, held the awards ceremony at the Council House to recognise and celebrate the work of excellent contractors, local teams and heads of service who work for the City Council.

The PMG scrutinises service performance and made their decision based on which services performed well, met or exceeded targets for 2014/15.

Joan Goodwin, Chair of City Housing Liaison Board, said: “This year the PMG awarded an amazing 18 gold and 15 platinum awards.  To receive a platinum award you must achieve four consecutive gold awards, so it’s wonderful news that more of our contractors and local teams are achieving the platinum standard. This is great news for the city and great news for tenants.”

Platinum winners included Birmingham City Council’s repairs teams, rent team, estate management team, capital works team, repairs contractors, Birmingham Municipal Housing Trust and HRA Finance.

There were also individual awards for nine council officers, including the service director for housing transformation Rob James, and the council’s cabinet member for Neighbourhood Management and Homes, Cllr John Cotton.


For further media information contact Press and PR Officer Debbie Harrison on 303 4476

Note to Editors –

Table shows full details of last night’s winners –

Team Gold Award Individual Collecting Award
Procurement Team Work Stream 1 Martin Tolley
Work Stream 2 John Jamieson
Work Stream 3 John Jamieson
Work Stream 4 Guy Olivant
I.T. Stream John Daniels
Welfare Reform Team Guy Chaundy
Financial Inclusion Karen Markall
Digital Inclusion Javender Singh
Individual Awards Councillor John Cotton
Robert James
Tracey Radford
Gary Nicholls
John Jamieson
Martin Tolley
Guy Olivant
Ann-Marie Rochford
Karen Markall
Javender Singh
Team Platinum Award Individual Collect Award
Repairs Contractors Mears Phil Ross
Willmott Dixon South Pete Cresswell
Willmott Dixon North Pauline Chatt & Frank O’Rawe
Otis Lifts B.C.C. Rent Team Chris Gibbs
B.C.C. Estate Management Carl Ives
B.C.C. Capital Works Martin Tolley
B.M.H.T. Clive Skidmore
B.C.C. Officers Repairs North Mike O’Connor
South Mark Wright
Central Jan Jenning
B.C.C. Officers Gas North Roy Muller
South Gary Nicholls
Central Nick Thomas
H.R.A. Finance Sukvinder Kalsi


Tags: , , , ,


If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.